Gardner v. Mclean Foods, Inc.
[…] Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991)) (alteration in original). Although these unchallenged findings of fact show that plaintiff currently is employed by Wendy's, earning a lesser wage than he earned while employed by defendant Meisner at IHOP, the findings fail to demonstrate that plaintiff's lower wage is a result of his compensable injury. Without more, we are constrained to remand the matter for entry of findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to plaintiff's disability as contemplated by North Carolina General Statutes, section 97-2(9). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (2007) (defining "disability" as "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.") (emphasis added); see also Hilliard v.