Gardner v. Larkin
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) because there is no case or controversy presented by Counts II, III or IV as a result of the Gardners' June 11, 2019, filing of elections pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1315 to buy-out Larkin's ownership interests in CBI and CBWM after Larkin filed the Larkin Pleading. The Gardners contend that the election erases any forward-looking live issue regarding corporate deadlock (Count II), corporate freeze out (Count III) or inspection of books and records (Count IV). In so doing, they rely on the provision of § 1315, which states: "The petitioner is entitled to interest . . . on the purchase price of the shares from the date of the filing of the election to purchase the shares, and all other rights of the petitioner as owner of the shares terminate on that date." Id. (emphasis supplied).

The constitutional requirement of a case or controversy "was designed to ensure that federal courts decide only disputes of 'a Judiciary nature,' thereby prohibiting advisory opinions[.]" Gilday v.