Gardner v. Cumberland Town Council, 99-0385 (2001)
[…] We therefore . . . conclude that the proper procedure to gain review of a quasi-judicial action of a town council, except where a right of appeal is specifically provided by statute, is by writ of certiorari to [the Supreme] court."

Eastern Scrap Services. Inc. v. Harty et al. 341 A.2d 718, 719 (RI. 1975). Section 45-5-16 establishes the time limitation within which an appeal that is specifically authorized elsewhere may be exercised. Although the plaintiffs appeal was filed within the requisite forty (40) day period, G.L. 1956 § 24-6-1 does not specifically provide the right of appeal. G.L. 1956 § 24-6-1 states in pertinent part:

"Order of abandonment — Reversion of title — Notice. — (a) Whenever, by the judgment of the town council of any town, a highway or driftway in the town, or any part of either, has ceased to be useful to the public the town council of the town is authorized so to declare it by an order or decree which shall be final and conclusive; and thereupon the title of the land upon which the highway or driftway or part thereof existed shall revert to the owner. . . .

Since G.L. 1956 § 24-6-1 does not specifically provide the right of appeal, the proper vehicle for the plaintiffs to obtain review of the Cumberland Town Council's decision to abandon the unnamed paper street is by writ of certiorari to the Rhode Island Supreme Court. See Eastern Scrap Services, Inc. v.