Gardner v. Cumberland Town Council, 99-0385 (2001)
[…] The defendants respond that (1) the Council vote was in accordance with Section 408 since seven Council members voted and (2) the evidence supported the Council's finding that the unnamed paper street had ceased to be useful to the public.

Jurisdiction

As an initial matter, this Court must address the issue of jurisdiction. Section 45-5-16 states:

"Appeals from order and decrees. — Any person aggrieved by any order or decree of a town council may appeal to the superior court for the county in which the town is located, within forty (40) days after the order or decree is made, unless another provision is made."

Specifically referencing G.L. 1956 § 45-5-16, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated that:

"[a]fter reexamination of the cases in which 45-5-16 has been interpreted, we find no reason to depart from the reasoning expressed therein.