Gardner v. Cal. Highway Patrol
[…] Opp. to County at 12.

Under California law, false imprisonment is the "unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another, the interference being absolutely unlawful and without color of legal authority." Novoa v. Cnty. of Ventura, 133 Cal.App.3d 137, 142 (Ct. App. 1982). In relevant part, California Penal Code § 847(b) provides immunity to "any peace officer . . . [for] false imprisonment arising out of any arrest [if] the arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." Section 262.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that a "sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued."

Prior to Plaintiff's arraignment, County Defendants could reasonably rely on the probable cause declaration submitted by Defendant Fischer, which appeared valid on its face. CDRJN, Ex.