Gardiner v. Kocher
[…] Defendant has not asserted any conflict of interest between her and any beneficiaries. Moreover, allowing Defendant as the trustee to defend against the instant action pertaining to the trust property is also consistent with both the duties and discretionary powers of a trustee under the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-811 (“A trustee shall take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-816(14) (a trustee may “[p]ay or contest any claim, compromise, adjust or otherwise settle a claim by or against the trust, and release, in whole or in part, a claim belonging to the trust.”). Thus, considering such, the undersigned concludes that the proposed amendment does not implicate the beneficiaries of the trust at issue.

The North Carolina Supreme Court held that a duty to defend under N.C. Gen.