Gardiner v. City of Philadelphia
[…] As Defendants contend in their brief, Gardiner has failed to set forth sufficient evidence that Gardiner was suffering from a serious health condition at the time she made her leave request, Defs.' Br. at 13-15, an argument that Gardiner does not address. "To qualify for FMLA leave . . . an employee must have a 'serious health condition,' defined as a physical or mental condition involving either inpatient care or continuing treatment involving a period of incapacity or treatment for incapacity." Hansler v. Lehigh Valley Hosp. Network, 798 F.3d 149, 155 (3d Cir. 2015) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(11), 2612(a)(1)(D); 29 C.F.R. § 825.102); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. Continuing treatment is defined as "[a] period of incapacity . . . that also involves . . . treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist, by a health care provider, by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider, or by a provider of health care services (e.g., physical therapist) under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider; or treatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under supervision of the health care provider." 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.102, 825.115(a)(1).
Gardiner has failed to provide evidence that any condition or conditions that caused her to request sick leave on February 22, 2017 were serious health conditions pursuant to the FMLA. Gardiner has not alleged that she received inpatient care.