Gardendance, Inc. v. Woodstock Copperworks, Ltd.
[…] No particular factor is required.See id. Thus, for Defendant to merit fees under § 505, (1) it must be the prevailing party, (2) the factors above must support the court's discretionary award, and (3) the award must be reasonable.

Section 505 provides that

[i]n any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
17 U.S.C. § 505.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." In enacting this statute, "Congress intended to authorize fees for defendants subjected to `harassment' by trademark owners."Noxell Corp. v. Firehouse No. 1 Bar-B-Que Rest., 771 F.2d 521, 525 (D.C. Cir. 1985).