Garden Homes Management Corp. v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Oxford
[…] Garden Homes' president Richard Freedman testified that the plaintiff is applying for an administrative determination pursuant to § 14-311 and will continue work on the development pending review of that application. Hence, it does not appear that the applicability and requirements of this statute will delay construction of development. The other argument was that the development cannot proceed without proper water and sewer approvals, but Garden Homes presented adequate proof that such approvals are likely.

General Statutes § 14-311 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " (a) No person, firm, corporation, state agency, or municipal agency or combination thereof shall build, expand, establish or operate any open air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic that substantially affect state highway traffic within this state, as determined by the Office of the State Traffic Administration, until such person, firm, corporation, or agency has procured from said office a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public, except that any development, including any development to be built in phases, without regard to when such phases are approved by the municipal planning and zoning agency or other responsible municipal agency, that contains a total of one hundred or fewer residential units shall not be required to obtain such certificate if such development is a residential-only development and is not part of a mixed-use development that contains office, retail or other such nonresidential uses, provided if any future development increases the total number of residential units to more than one hundred, and such total substantially affects state highway traffic within the state as determined by the Office of the State Traffic Administration, a certificate shall be procured from said office. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no local building official shall issue a building or foundation permit to any person, firm, corporation, state agency or municipal agency to build, expand, establish or operate such a development until the person, firm, corporation or agency provides to such official a copy of the certificate issued under this section by the office."

D

Effect of Delay on the Public interest