Gard v. Kan. Health Care Stabilization Fund
[…] The Commissioner also argued that the Aves' claims were barred by K.S.A. 40–3412(c), which provides that “ ‘[n]othing herein shall be construed to impose any liability in the fund in excess of that specifically provided for herein for negligent failure to settle a claim or for failure to settle a claim in good faith.’ “ 258 Kan. at 515. The Aves focused on the language “nothing herein,” claiming that the provision made clear only that the legislature did not create a statutory bad faith action; it did not bar a common-law-based bad faith action. 258 Kan. at 515. Moreover, because other provisions in the Act