Gard v. Kan. Health Care Stabilization Fund
[…] She also contends that Aves is undermined by the fact that it relied upon McVay v. Rich, 255 Kan. 371, 874 P.2d 641 (1994), which she states has been modified by subsequent caselaw.

The Fund responds that Aves is still good law and controls the outcome of this case. The Fund also argues that the plain language of K.S.A. 40–3412(c) prohibits bad faith claims against the Fund. Finally, the Fund argues that the legislature made a rational public policy decision by exempting the Fund from bad faith liability.

K.S.A. 40–3412(c) provides: “Nothing [in this Act] shall be construed to impose any liability in the fund ... for negligent failure to settle a claim or for failure to settle a claim in good faith.” Our Supreme Court in Aves construed this statute along with K.S.A. 40–3403(e) to mean that Kansas law does not recognize a claim of bad faith against the Fund for a judgment in excess of the Fund's statutory limit of liability. 258 Kan. at 527.