Garcia v. Welltower OpCo Grp.
[…] Retail Prop. Tr. v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., 768 F.3d 938, 947 (9th Cir. 2014). Once a completely preempted state-law claim is asserted, courts construe the claim as “arising under” federal law. Id.

The PREP Act provides sweeping immunity for “covered persons” against certain federal and state claims once the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) issues a declaration that a disease or other health condition constitutes a “public health emergency.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d. The Secretary “controls the scope of immunity through the declaration and amendments, within the confines of the PREP Act.” Saldana, 27 F.4th at 687. The “sole exception” to immunity is “an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct . . . by such covered person.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6(d)(1). Such actions “shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” Id. § 247d-6d(e)(1).

The Act covers “all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).

The Secretary invoked the PREP Act by issuing a declaration providing immunity “for activities related to medical countermeasures against COVID-19”on March 10, 2020 (the “Declaration”).