Garcia v. Wal-Mart Assocs.
[…] For these reasons, the Court DENIES Plaintiff's request, finding that the article does not meet the requirements for judicial notice under Federal Rules of Evidence § 201(b).

California Labor Code §201 requires that an employer pay an involuntarily terminated employee all earned wages on the employee's last day of employment. Cal. Lab. Code § 201. If earned wages are not paid at the time of termination, Labor Code §203 requires the employer to pay waiting time penalties if the failure to pay was “willful.” Cal. Lab. Code § 203; Choate v. Celite Corp., 215 Cal.App.4th 1460, 1467 (2013). The statute provides that “the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.” Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a). An employer acts “willfully” if the employer “intentionally fails to pay wages to an employee when those wages are due.” 8 Cal.Code Regs., § 13520, subd. (a).