Garcia v. United States
[…] The Court will therefore allow limited discovery. The Court will deny the Motion without prejudice as to the three remaining simple negligence claims. The United States may reassert this argument in a later motion to dismiss.

2. Willful, Malicious, or Grossly Negligent Conduct Exception

Arizona's recreational use statute also strips the government's immunity if it "was guilty of willful, malicious or grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of the injury to the recreational or educational user." A.R.S. § 33-1551(A). The statute defines "grossly negligent" to mean "a knowing or reckless indifference to the health and safety of others." Id. § 33-1551(C)(2).