Garcia v. Superior Court of Santa Clara Cnty.
[…] Since the Santa Clara County Superior Court properly ruled that it had jurisdiction under section 1054.9 to consider Garcia's postconviction discovery motion (see Steele, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 692), we turn to the issue of whether the trial court erred in determining that section 1054.9 does not authorize the court to order the CDCR to provide Garcia with the means to access and print from his digital discovery materials at Ironwood State Prison.

B. Section 1054.9

Section 1054.9 provides in part: "(a) Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (c), order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b). [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, 'discovery materials' means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial." (Italics added.)