Garcia v. Superior Court of Santa Clara Cnty.
[…] Garcia further contends that the warden should be ordered to either provide him with a device to access his electronic discovery or the means to print pages of his discovery. Alternatively, Garcia argues that the Santa Clara County District Attorney should be ordered "to print out the 18,139 page[s] of documents, transcribe the CDs and DVDs and provide them to [him]."

We are not convinced by Garcia's argument. Section 1054.9 expressly provides for "reasonable access" to discovery materials where the postconviction defendant can satisfy two prerequisites: (1) the defendant has made "a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful;" and (2) the discovery materials are those "in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial." (§ 1054.9, subds.