Garcia v. Stewart
[…] The Clerk sent notice to Garcia that he may file a response to Respondent's Motion to Dismiss or, in the Alternative, Motion for Summary Judgment and submit affidavits and exhibits in support of his response. ECF No. 4. The Court extended the time for Garcia to file an opposition after his transfer to FCI-Schuylkill. ECF Nos. 5, 6. Garcia has not filed an opposition and the filing deadline has long passed.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

Residential Drug Abuse Treatment Program

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3621 directs the BOP "make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). The statute confers discretionary authority to the BOP to provide up to one year of early release to federal prisoners who have been convicted of a non-violent offense and successfully complete a substance abuse program. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) ("The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve." (emphasis added)); see also Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 233 (2001) (quoting § 3621).