Garcia v. Stemilt AG Servs.
[…] Section 19.30.120(2) prohibits farm labor contractors from “[m]ak[ing] or caus[ing] to be made, to any person, any false, fraudulent, or misleading representation, or publish or circulate or cause to be published or circulated any false, fraudulent, or misleading information concerning the terms or conditions or existence of employment at any place or places, or by any person or persons, or of any individual or individuals.”

Under FLCA, a farm labor contractor is “any person, or his or her agent or subcontractor, who, for a fee, performs any farm labor contracting activity.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.010(5). “‘Farm labor contracting activity' means recruiting, soliciting, employing, supplying, transporting, or hiring agricultural employees.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.010(4).

Defendant argues that named Plaintiffs were given proper FLCA disclosures, and thus their non-existent claims under Sections 19.30.110(2), 19.30.110(7)(h), and 19.30.110(7) (“FLCA Disclosure Claims”) are not typical of the claims of the class.