Garcia v. Stemilt AG Servs.
[…] See Parra v. Bashas', Inc., 291 F.R.D. 360, 390-93 (D. Ariz. 2013).

Given the rigorous class certification standards, Plaintiffs have not met their burden in showing common issues predominate for these claims. See Sali, 909 F.3d at 1004. Again, “individual questions . . . ‘overwhelm questions common to the class.'” See id. at 1008 (quoting In re Hyundai & Kia Fuel Econ. Litig., 881 F.3d at 691).

d. TVPA Claims - Count III

Plaintiffs also assert a TVPA claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1592(a). This section prohibits “knowingly destroy[ing], conceal[ing], confiscat[ing], or possess[ing] any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person” in the course of or with intent to violate Section 1589 or to “prevent or restrict or attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, the person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when the person is or has been a victim of a severe