Garcia v. Stemilt AG Servs.
[…] Sarbanand Farms, LLC, 329 F.R.D. 671, 686 (W.D. Wash. 2018) (quoting Hanlon v. Chrysler Corp., 150 F.3d 1011, 1020 (9th Cir. 1998)). “The commonality and typicality requirements . . . ‘tend to merge.'” Meyer v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs. LLC, 707 F.3d 1036, 1041 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting WalMart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 564 U.S. 338, 349 n.5 (2011)).

1. FLCA Disclosure Claims

Plaintiffs assert, in a single cause of action, that Defendant violated five subsections of the FLCA, Wash. Rev. Code §§ 19.30.120(2), 19.30.110(5), 19.30.110(7)(h), 19.30.110(7), and 19.30.110(2).

Relevant here, Section 19.30.110 requires every farm labor contractor to “(2) [d]isclose to every person with who he or she deals in the capacity of a farm labor contractor the amount of his or her bond and the existence and amount of any claims against the bond, ” to “(5) [c]omply with the terms and provisions of all legal and valid agreements and contracts entered into between the contractor in the capacity of a farm labor contractor and third persons, ” and to “(7) . . . furnish to each worker, at the time of hiring, recruiting, soliciting, or