Garcia v. State
[…] (B) is supported by corroborating circumstances that clearly indicate its trustworthiness, if it is offered in a criminal case as one that tends to expose the declarant to criminal liability.
Tex. R. Evid. 803(24). Garcia maintains that Duarte's statement to Garza that she was the initial aggressor on March 24 exposed her to criminal liability because the statement materially contradicts the police report and establishes that she made a false statement to police on March 24. See Tex. Penal Code § 37.08(c) (stating that making a false statement material to a criminal investigation is a Class B misdemeanor). We disagree.

A person commits an offense under section 37.08 of the penal code "if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes the statement to: (1) a peace officer or federal special investigator conducting the investigation; (2) any employee of a law enforcement agency that is authorized by the agency to conduct the investigation and that the actor knows is conducting the investigation; or (3) a corrections officer or jailer." Tex. Pen. Code § 37.08(a). Duarte's purported statement to Garza that she was the initial aggressor does not speak to, let alone establish, a culpable mental state.