Garcia v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.).

B. The State's Disclosure Obligations

Article 39.14 disclosure requirements are triggered only after the State receives a timely request from the defendant. Glover v. State, 496 S.W.3d 812, 815 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref'd). Absent a discovery request, the State's affirmative duty to disclose evidence extends only to exculpatory information. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(h) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the state shall disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment or mitigating document, item or information . . . that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged).