Garcia v. State
[…] Maryland. Kinnamon v. State, 791 S.W.2d 84, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990), overruled on other grounds by Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 491 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963)). While Texas law previously required the defendant to show good cause for the discovery of evidence from the State, the passage of the Michael Morton Act in 2014 amended article 39.14(a) to now require that the State, upon request of the defendant, produce evidence that "constitute[s] or contain[s] evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that [is] in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a).

Appellant does not argue a Brady violation on appeal. In Brady v.