Garcia v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union
[…] Consequently, the defendants are not being allowed to make a choice that belongs to the plaintiffs. The plaintiffs made their choice when they pleaded their claims as they did.

The LMRDA has an exclusive jurisdiction provision requiring any challenge to a completed union election to be brought under the LMRDA. See 29 U.S.C. § 483 (providing that the "remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive"). The plaintiffs do not seek to challenge a previously concluded election, so this provision does not apply. --------

V. CONCLUSION

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the plaintiffs' motion for reconsideration (ECF No. 32) is DENIED.