Garcia v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union
[…] ECF No. 39 at 6. Garcia thus disclaimed any interest in an LMRDA claim.

There is no choice to be made about which federal statute preempts the state law claim. The parties agree the LMRDA does not have complete preemptive force in the context of the plaintiffs' claims. ECF Nos. 39 at 12-14; 59 at 3 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 523(a), which provides that "[e]xcept as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization . . . under any other Federal law or under the laws of any State, and . . . nothing in this chapter shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled under such other Federal law or law of any State"). Consequently, the defendants are not being allowed to make a choice that belongs to the plaintiffs. The plaintiffs made their choice when they pleaded their claims as they did.