Garcia v. Paylock
[…] (2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 34, 36, 40.) Plaintiff was subsequently charged with petit larceny and receipt of a commercial bribe in the second degree, in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 155.25 and 180.05, respectively. (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 37.) The case against plaintiff was adjourned in contemplation of dismissal and restitution was ordered. (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 39).

Pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 170.55(a)-(b), an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (or "ACD") "is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice" after a defendant is arraigned but before the defendant enters a plea of guilty or a trial against him begins. "Under New York law, an ACD is neither a conviction nor an acquittal." Obabueki v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 145 F. Supp. 2d 371, 389 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (citing Hollender v.