Garcia v. Padilla
[…] In all other respects, it is denied.

With respect to interrogatory 9, the Mother has asserted objections based on the "confidentiality" of her asylum application pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.6 and 8 C.F.R. § 1208.6 and that the "content of [the Mother] and [c]hildren's application(s) for relief may be confidential under federal law." Doc. 23 at 3. Pursuant to these provisions, asylum applications generally are confidential. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a)-(b) ("Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant . . . The confidentiality of other records kept by the Service and the Executive Office for Immigration Review [on related matters] ... shall also be protected from disclosure."); 8 C.F.R. § 1208.6. The Mother asserts that she has "[not] consented to release of any asylum related information, if any, to the [the Father]." Doc. 28 at 5. As one court has noted,