Garcia v. O'Brien
[…] Without question, 28 U.S.C. § 2241 affords him that right, he has exercised it, and the court has found no underlying statutory or constitutional violation. Cf. Alfaro-Reyes v. I.N.S., 224 F.3d 916, 921-22 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding that the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996's preclusion of a direct appeal from a Board of Immigration Appeals decision did not violate the Due Process Clause because 28 U.S.C. § 2241 was still available to review constitutional claims).

IV.

Finally, Garcia contends that the Commission violated 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(a)(2) when it classified his assault as new criminal conduct because that subsection requires that new criminal conduct "be determined either by a new federal, state, or local conviction or by an independent finding by the Commission at revocation hearing." The court finds that this argument is also without merit. The title of 28 C.F.R. § 2.21 is "Reparole Consideration Guidelines;" it does not apply to the Commission's decision denying Garcia parole.

V.

For the reasons stated, the court will dismiss Garcia's § 2241 petition.


Summaries of