Garcia v. O'Brien
[…] The court does have jurisdiction to consider allegations that the Commission "exceeded its legal authority, acted unconstitutionally, or failed to follow its own regulations."Garcia, 660 F.2d at 988. However, to the extent Garcia claims that the Commission exceeded its legal authority or failed to follow its own regulations in classifying his offense as Category Eight, this argument is also without merit. The relevant statutory authority specifically requires the Commission to consider reports and recommendations from prison staff in making parole release determinations. 18 U.S.C. § 4207(1) (2000). As a catch-all provision, the statute provides that the Commission shall also consider "additional relevant information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the prisoner) as may be reasonably available." 18 U.S.C. § 4207 (2000). In the Fourth Circuit, this "additional relevant information" can include evidence of other crimes, so long as the Commission has "some reasonably reliable information" regarding the commission of that crime. Marshall v. Garrison, 659 F.2d 440, 446 (4th Cir. 1981).