Garcia v. Northside Independent School District
[…] Defendants have included their exhaustion argument in their motion for summary judgment. Defendants maintain that the District Court lacks jurisdiction over the negligence claims because plaintiffs failed to pursue the school's administrative remedies prior to filing their lawsuit. Defendants rely on excerpts from the school's policy outlining the rights and responsibilities of students and parents to grieve particular complaints and summary judgment evidence showing that Alexander's parents never filed a grievance under the school policy.

See docket entry # 57.

Section 22.0514 provides that "[a] person may not file suit against a professional employee of a school district unless the person has exhausted the remedies provided by the school district for resolving the complaint." Previously, I explained that under Texas law, exhaustion of any available administrative remedies is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction. I also explained that a person is excepted from this jurisdictional requirement if the available administrative remedies are inadequate.