Garcia v. Northside Independent School District
[…] See also Kelly v. Boeing Petroleum Services, 61 F.3d 350, 365 (5th Cir. 1995) (setting out the elements of a prima facie case under the Rehabilitation Act in an employment discrimination case).

34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(1) (defining handicapped person for the purpose of Section 504). Section 504 actually refers to the definition of "individual with a disability" as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 705(20). That definition refers specifically to an individual who "has a physical or mental impairment which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 705(20). The regulations for the implementation of Section 504 provide a more general definition that covers more than disabled employees.