Garcia v. Modlin
[…] Plaintiffs Opposing Brief at 9-10.

Accordingly, the individual defendants' motion for summary judgment on the first, second, and third causes of actions is granted to the extent those causes of action concern their pre-election conduct.

Ninth Cause of Action. The defendants argue that, for the same reasons, their motion for summary judgment on the ninth cause of action should also be granted. In the ninth cause of action, Garcia alleges that "after January 1999," the defendants were "public servants" within the meaning of

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-926(1). Amended Complaint at 9, ¶ 95. Section 28-926(1) gives treble damages to anyone injured by a "public servant or peace officer who, by color of or in the execution of his office, shall designedly, willfully, or corruptly injure, deceive, harm or oppress . . . [or] commit oppression under color of office." Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-926(1) (Michie 1995) (emphasis added).