Garcia v. Mega Auto Outlet
[…] Additionally, the TILA provides for reasonable attorney's fees and costs. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(3). Plaintiff is therefore entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs to be determined by the Court.

B. Punitive Damages Pursuant to the ECOA and for Fraud

Next, Plaintiff requests $10,000.00 in punitive damages pursuant to the ECOA and another $89,817.12 in punitive damages for the fraud claim. The ECOA provides for "punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b). In determining the appropriate amount of punitive damages under the ECOA, "the court shall consider, among other relevant factors, the amount of any actual damages awarded, the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance by the creditor, the resources of the creditor, the number of persons adversely affected, and the extent to which the creditor's failure of compliance was intentional." Id.

Here, Plaintiff suffered actual damages, which he alleges is reflected in his settlement with Westlake Financial. (Mem.