Garcia v. Mega Auto Outlet
[…] Defendant is in the business of selling cars and ordinarily sells cars through credit arrangements, including the one it offered to Plaintiff.

Second, Plaintiff is an applicant who submitted an application for credit. Plaintiff is an applicant because he was a "person who request[ed] or who [received] an extension of credit from a creditor" and is "a person who is or may become contractually liable regarding the extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e). Further, Plaintiff submitted an application for credit because he made a "request for an extension of credit that [was] made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(f).

Third, adverse action occurred. An adverse action is "a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6).