Garcia v. Mega Auto Outlet
[…] (Mem. Supp. at 11.)

For the reasons stated above, the undersigned finds that Plaintiff has clearly and convincingly stated a fraud claim against Defendant.

D. Violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act (VCPA) (Count IV)

Plaintiff next contends he is entitled to default judgment under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act ("VCPA"), VA. Code Ann. § 59.1-200. The VCPA prohibits, among other things, a supplier in a consumer transaction from "advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, or with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised" and using "deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." VA. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(8), (14). Further, the refusal to sell goods as advertised or at the price and terms offered constitutes prima facie evidence of violation of the VCPA. § 59.1-200(A)(8).