Garcia v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] See Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 213-14 (2007). Thus, the court ordinarily screens prisoner complaints prior to service. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). However, when a defendant removes a prisoner's case to federal court, a screening order may be requested prior to the defendant filing an answer or responsive pleading, which would obviate the need for screening. Cf. Nordstrom v. Ryan, 762 F.3d 903, 907 n.1 (9th Cir. 2014) (noting that the "purpose of § 1915A is to ensure that the targets of frivolous or malicious suits need not bear the expense of responding"). A "prisoner" is defined as "any person incarcerated . . . who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(c). The Ninth Circuit has held that a plaintiff who is a prisoner "at the time the plaintiff files the complaint" is subject to the screening requirement. Olivas v. Nevada ex rel. Dep't of Corr., 856 F.3d 1281, 1283 (9th Cir. 2017).