Garcia v. Lacey
[…] (§ 391.2; see Moran v. Murtaugh Miller Meyer & Nelson, LLP (2007) 40 Cal.4th 780, 786 (Moran) [noting a section 391.1 motion does not terminate an action or preclude a trial; it merely requires a plaintiff to post security].) However, if security is ordered by the court and is not furnished by the plaintiff, "the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit [the security] was ordered furnished." (§ 391.4.)

As to prefiling orders, section 391.7 subdivision (a) states: "In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court." Section 391.7 operates prospectively "beyond the pending case and affects the litigant's future filings." (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn., supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 1216.) Under section 391.7, when a person subject to the prefiling order seeks to file a new litigation (whether in the trial court or appellate court), the presiding judge or justice "shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay." (§ 391.7, subd. (b).) In making the decision of whether to allow the new litigation to be filed, the presiding judge or justice "may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3." (Ibid.)

A motion to declare a party to be a vexatious litigant and to request relief under the vexatious litigant law may be heard and decided by the Court of Appeal in the first instance.