Garcia v. Lacey
[…] (Golin v. Allenby (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 616, 642 [noting that "potentially dispositive pleading defects" could have been, but were not, raised by moving party].)

A court's conclusion on a motion under section 391.1 that there is no reasonable probability that plaintiff will prevail in the litigation is meant to be provisional in nature. That is, it does not operate to terminate the action or decide issues; rather, it merely requires the party to post security. (Moran, supra, 40 Cal.4th at pp. 784-786; see § 391.2.) As the Supreme Court explained in the Moran case: "A section 391.1 motion does not terminate an action as does the sustaining of a demurrer. To the contrary, section 391.2 expressly states: 'No determination made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be deemed to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits thereof.' The grant of a section 391.1 motion does not preclude a trial; it merely requires a plaintiff to post security." (Moran, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 786.)