Garcia v. Lacey
[…] (b)(1)].)

Regarding a motion to furnish security, section 391.1 provides as follows: "In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security ...." The motion "shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." (Ibid.) Section 391.3 sets forth the basis for granting the motion: "[I]f, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix." (§ 391.3, subd. (a).)

In ruling on a motion to furnish security, the court's findings are for the limited purpose of whether to furnish security and, pursuant to section 391.2, are not a determination of any issue in the litigation or the merits thereof. (§ 391.2; see Moran v.