Garcia v. Lacey
[…] Additionally, there is no reasonable probability plaintiff will prevail in his appeal before this court in case No. F074756. Plaintiff shall have 60 days from the filing date of this opinion to post security with this court for the benefit of defendants in the amount of $8,500 regarding the appeal in case No. F074756. In the event security is not timely posted, the appeal in case No. F074756 will be dismissed. Further, we hereby enter a prefiling order against plaintiff, Guillermo Garcia. Henceforth, pursuant to section 391.7, plaintiff Guillermo Garcia may not file "any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a).) Disobedience of this order may be punished as a contempt of court. (Ibid.) "The presiding justice or presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding justice or presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3." (§ 391.7, subd. (b).)

The clerk of this court is directed to provide a copy of this opinion and order to the Judicial Council. (§ 391.7, subd. (f).)

/s/_________

LEVY, Acting P.J. WE CONCUR: /s/_________
DETJEN, J. /s/_________
DE SANTOS, J.


Summaries of

Garcia v. Lacey