Garcia v. Lacey
[…] (In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1008.) The statute provides a "means of moderating a vexatious litigant's tendency to engage in meritless litigation." (Bravo v. Ismaj, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 221.)

A court may declare a person to be a vexatious litigant who, in "the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been ... finally determined adversely to the person ...." (§ 391, subd. (b)(1).) The term " 'litigation' " is defined broadly as "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." (§ 391, subd. (a).) A litigation includes an appeal or civil writ proceeding filed in an appellate court. (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn.