Garcia v. Lacey
[…] (Stolz v. Bank of America (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 217, 225.) The seven-year period is measured retrospectively from the time the motion is filed. (Id. at p. 224.)

A particular litigation is "finally" determined when avenues for direct review (appeal) have been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired. (Childs v. PaineWebber Incorporated (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 982, 993; see Fink v. Shemtov (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1172 [summary denial of a writ not necessarily "finally determined adversely to the person" for purposes of § 391, subd. (b)(1)].)

Regarding a motion to furnish security, section 391.1 provides as follows: "In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security ...." The motion "shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." (Ibid.)