Garcia v. Hobbs
[…] Garcia is seeking relief that the court in Soto Palmer never provided, and he can still assert arguments not foreclosed by Soto Palmer. I thus respectfully dissent from my colleagues' conclusion to dismiss this case based on mootness.

BACKGROUND

I. In 2021, the State of Washington Drew New Legislative and Congressional Electoral Maps Following the Federal Census.

Under Washington law, the State of Washington redistricts its “state legislative and congressional districts” after the decennial federal census and congressional reapportionment. Wash. Const. art. II, § 43(1); see U.S. Const., art. I, § 2. Washington performs this redistricting through a Redistricting Commission consisting of four voting Commissioners and one non-voting Commission Chair. See Wash. Const. art. II, § 43(2). The “legislative leader of the two largest political parties in each house of the legislature” each appoints one Commissioner. Id. The four voting Commissioners then select by majority vote a nonvoting chairperson of the Commission. Id. “The commission shall complete redistricting as soon as possible following the federal decennial census, but no later than November 15th of each year ending in one.” Id. § 43(6). The “redistricting plan” must be approved by “[a]t least three of the voting members.” Id.