Garcia v. Hobbs
[…] Structurally, Washington law delegates redistricting to the Redistricting Commission, leaving only a minor role for the Washington Legislature.

The Washington Constitution provides that “redistricting of state legislative and congressional districts” shall be performed by “a commission.” Wash. Const. art. II, § 43(1). “The legislature may amend the redistricting plan but must do so by a two-thirds vote of the legislators elected or appointed to each house of the legislature.” Id. § 43(7). “After submission of the plan by the commission, the legislature shall have the next thirty days during any regular or special session to amend the commission's plan.” Wash. Rev. Code § 44.05.100(2). The Legislature's amendments “may not include [a change of] more than two percent of the population of any legislative or congressional district.” Id. Moreover, if the Legislature fails to timely make any amendments, the Commission's plan automatically becomes “the state districting law.” Wash. Const. art. II, § 43(7).