Garcia v. Hobbs
[…] Ariz. State Legislature v. Ariz. Indep. Redistricting Comm'n, 576 U.S. 787, 808 (2015). Accordingly, it is important to first attend to what institution Washington law makes responsible for redistricting. Structurally, Washington law delegates redistricting to the Redistricting Commission, leaving only a minor role for the Washington Legislature.

The Washington Constitution provides that “redistricting of state legislative and congressional districts” shall be performed by “a commission.” Wash. Const. art. II, § 43(1). “The legislature may amend the redistricting plan but must do so by a two-thirds vote of the legislators elected or appointed to each house of the legislature.” Id. § 43(7). “After submission of the plan by the commission, the legislature shall have the next thirty days during any regular or special session to amend the commission's plan.” Wash. Rev. Code § 44.05.100(2).