Garcia v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] The standard applicable to an agency’s alleged "failure to perform" is similar to the standard of review governing the challenge to that agency’s rules. Id. at 492, 39 P.3d 961. Compare RCW 34.05.570(4)(c), with RCW 34.05.570(2)(c). Accordingly, we may grant relief if we determine that an agency action is unconstitutional, outside the agency’s statutory authority, or arbitrary or capricious. Rios, 145 Wash.2d at 492, 39 P.3d 961. The APA places "[t]he burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action ... on the party asserting invalidity." RCW 34.05.570(1)(a) : see also Rios, 145 Wash.2d at 491, 39 P.3d 961.

"In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that: The rule violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; the rule was adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures; or the rule is arbitrary and capricious." RCW 34.05.570(2)(c).

The trial court appears to have determined that RCW 34.05.570(2) governed this claim, rejecting DSHS’s argument that Appellants' claim was an untimely challenge to the agency’s failure to promulgate a rule under RCW 34.05.570(4).