Garcia v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] Id. at 40-41, 434 P.3d 999.

¶ 85 As the Supreme Court noted, DEL is required to run background checks on anyone who wants to work in a childcare facility. Id. at 43, 434 P.3d 999. Furthermore, the statute at issue in Fields, former RCW 43.215.215(1) (2011), required DEL to determine whether any individual seeking such employment "is of appropriate character, suitability, and competence to provide child care and early learning services to children." Id. DEL promulgated a regulation providing that any individual with a listed conviction was "permanently disqualified from providing licensed child care, caring for children or having unsupervised access to children in child care." Id.