Garcia v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] See also RCW 26.44.020(12) (under a family assessment response, "no investigative finding is entered in the record"). C. DSHS Background Checks

¶ 13 In 1987, the legislature enacted RCW 43.43.832, requiring the Washington State Patrol (WSP) to collect and disclose to prospective employers providing services to vulnerable adults information relating to any job applicant’s convictions, "adjudications of child abuse in a civil action," and "disciplinary board final decisions." LAWS OF 1987, ch. 486, § 2(1).

RCW 43.43.830(2)(a) defines an "applicant" as "[a]ny prospective employee who will or may have unsupervised access to children under sixteen years of age or developmentally disabled persons or vulnerable adults during the course of his or her employment or involvement with the business or organization."