Garcia v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] Id. at 51, 434 P.3d 999. It held that Fields was entitled to an individualized assessment of her criminal history and other qualifications at the administrative level. Id. at 52, 434 P.3d 999.

¶ 87 Appellants have raised neither a substantive nor a procedural due process challenge to the employment ban in RCW 74.39A.056(2) or to the challenged regulations. And the statute at issue in Fields differs significantly from RCW 74.39A.056(2). Former RCW 43.215.215(1), recodified as RCW 43.216.270(1), provides:

In determining whether an individual is of appropriate character, suitability, and competence to provide child care and early learning services to children, the department[ ] may consider the history of past involvement of child protective services or law enforcement agencies with the individual for the purpose of establishing a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction with regard to the health, safety, or welfare of a child. No report of child abuse or neglect that has been destroyed or expunged under RCW 26.44.031 may be used for such purposes. No unfounded or inconclusive allegation of child abuse or neglect as defined in RCW 26.44.020 may be disclosed to a provider licensed under this chapter.

Effective July 1, 2018, DEL became a part of DCYF. Fields, 193 Wash.2d at 42, 434 P.3d 999. The reference to "the department" in the statute referred to DEL at the time of Fields’ disqualification but now refers to DCYF.