Garcia v. Crossmark, Inc.
[…] See also Ahle v. Veracity Research Co., 738 F.Supp.2d 896, 917 (D.Minn.2010) (“In short, because investigators are not required to perform these activities at any specific time means that [they] may use the intervening time for [their] own purposes, and accordingly pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, [Veracity] need not compensate [them] for the intervening [travel] time.”) (modifications original) (internal quotation marks omitted).

This conclusion follows inexorably from a reading of 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 in conjunction with § 790.6. Section 785.16 provides that “[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a). This section, then, describes at least one set of circumstances in which the “continuous workday” described in § 790.6, is interrupted and the intervening time need not be compensated.