Garcia v. Crossmark, Inc.
[…] ALM Media, LLC, 726 F.3d 106, 116 (2d Cir.2013) (“We now take this opportunity to join our sister circuits and hold that American Pipe tolling does not extend beyond the denial of class status.”).

Consequently, Plaintiff's action will be deemed to have been commenced on July 12, 2011. Taken in conjunction with the FLSA's two and three years limitations periods, this means that Plaintiff may now only recover under the FLSA for claims accruing on or after July 12, 2008 for willful violations and July 12, 2009 for non-willful violations. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (“every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued”). Although the Postiglione collective action did not mention the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act, the Court finds that this claim relates back to the date on which she joined the predecessor suit. Cf.