Garcia v. Cockrell
[…] If the prosecution had any indication that Moran had been killed as a witness to the Garza murder or as a witness to the robbery, it could have sought an indictment on this basis. Texas law includes in the definition of capital murder those murders that are committed in the course of murdering a witness. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon 1994) (providing for capital murder charge if "[person] intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit. . . obstruction or retaliation"); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.06(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (a person commits obstruction "if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . to prevent or delay the service of another as a: (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or (B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime[.]").

In Ashe, as in the present case, the Supreme Court could conceivably have constructed a hypothetical scenario in which defendant Ashe was not guilty of robbing the first victim, even though he was one of the men who broke into the home and robbed the poker players.