Garcia v. City of Imperial
[…] Plaintiff has failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact with respect to the City's liability under Monell. Therefore, the Court grants summary judgment in favor of the City on Plaintiff'sMonell claim.

D. State Law Claims

1. State Law Claims Premised on False Arrest

In connection with his allegation that he was unlawfully arrested, Plaintiff asserts causes of action for false arrest against Heredia and Valenzuela, violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1 against Heredia and Valenzuela, and supervisory liability against the City.

Cal. Penal Code § 847(a) provides, "There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances: (1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful."

Under California law, it was lawful for Heredia and Valenzuela to enter into Plaintiff's backyard because they were in hot pursuit of him after attempting to detain him in a public place.