Garcia v. City of Hartford Police Department
[…] With respect to a practice or custom of Croughwell promoting employees who were not residents of the City in violation of a City policy, the plaintiff cites only to his own conclusory statements in his affidavit in support of this contention. He does not cite to any evidence in the form of a document or record of the City, or any provision of the City's personnel rules and regulations, in support of that contention. The defendants point to the fact that there is no such provision in the City's personnel rules and regulations, and note that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-460b provides: ". . . no municipality may require as a condition of employment with such municipality that an employee whose position is subject to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement reached pursuant to sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, reside in such municipality." Thus, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Croughwell had a practice or custom of promoting individuals who were not Hartford residents in violation of a policy of the City.