Garcia v. City of Hartford Police Department
[…] The court's conclusion with respect to the § 1981 claim in Count One that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the plaintiff was discriminated against on the basis of his race when he was denied a promotion and had the IAD investigations conducted against him is dispositive of the plaintiff's CFEPA. Therefore, the motion is being granted as to Count Four.

With respect to Count Five, the plaintiff contends that the Individual Defendants aided and abetted in discriminatory employment practices in violation of CFEPA § 46a-60(a)(5). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a)(5) "provides that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so." Cooke v. Prototype Plastic Mold Co., Inc., 220 F. Supp. 2d 104, 111 (D. Conn. 2002). "[A]bsent a discriminatory act the individual defendants cannot be subject to aiding and abetting liability under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a)(5)." Jamilik v. Yale University, 362 Fed.