Garcia v. City of Elsa
[…] Specifically, the City alleged that the contract was illegal because, inter alia, it sold its property to Garcia without complying with the public auction and sealed bid requirements of Texas Local Government Code section 253.008 and without meeting the notice and publication requirements of Texas Local Government Code section 272.001.See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 253.008, 272.001. The City also alleged in its motion that the agreement is unconstitutional under article XI, sections 3, 5, and 7 of the Texas Constitution, and quoted section 3. See TEX. CONST. art. XI, §§ 3, 5, 7. In this regard, the City's argument, in its entirety, is as follows:

Texas Local Government Code section 253.008 provides: "The government body of a municipality may sell real property owned by the municipality by public auction or by sealed bid under Section 272.001." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 253.008 (West 2005).