Garcia v. Castro
[…] See Meyers ex rel. Benzing v. Texas, 410 F.3d 236, 253 (5th Cir. 2005) (concluding that "the Constitution permits a state whose law provides that it possesses an immunity from liability separate from its immunity from suit to show that its waiver of one does not affect it enjoyment of the other").

The TCA states, "Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter. A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.025(a)-(b) (2015). Claims alleging intentional torts are not subject to the waiver of sovereign immunity. See § 101.057(2) ("This chapter does not apply to a claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort."). The Act waives immunity in limited situations when an officer negligently carried out governmental policy. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 580 (Tex. 2001) (citing City of Brownsville v. Alvarado, 897 S.W.2d 750, 754 (Tex. 1995)); State v.