Garcia v. Artus
[…] Under New York Penal Law § 190.26, "[a] person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree when he . . . [p]retends to be a police officer . . . and . . . [s]o acts with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon said pretense and in the course of such pretense commits or attempts to commit a felony."