Garcia v. Artus
[…] Petitioner was convicted of kidnapping in the first degree, two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, and criminal impersonation in the first degree. Under New York Penal Law § 135.25, "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . [h]is intent is to compel a third person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom. . . ." Under New York Penal Law § 265.02 at the time, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person knowingly possesses a . . . firearm . . . which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime or misrepresenting the identity of such . . . firearm . . . or . . . [s]uch person possesses any loaded firearm . . . except . . . in such person's home or place of business." Under New York Penal Law § 190.26, "[a] person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree when he . . . [p]retends to be a police officer . . . and . . . [s]o acts with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon said