Garcia v. Artus
[…] Garcia, 834 N.Y.S.2d at 259. Therefore, AEDPA deference applies. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the Appellate Division's ruling was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law.

Petitioner was convicted of kidnapping in the first degree, two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, and criminal impersonation in the first degree. Under New York Penal Law § 135.25, "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . [h]is intent is to compel a third person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom. . . ." Under New York Penal Law § 265.02 at the time, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person knowingly possesses a . . . firearm . . . which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime or