Garcia v. Armijo
[…] Id. at 1203-04.

Pursuant to Swanson and Gonzales, it was clearly established law on May 21, 2009 that an extra-jurisdictional traffic stop does not violate the Fourth Amendment, so long as the stop is based on an observed traffic violation or reasonable articulable suspicion that a traffic violation has occurred or is occurring. Although Officer Armijo executed a traffic stop off campus in violation of New Mexico state law, see NMSA 1978, § 29-5-2, this fact alone is insufficient to establish a violation of clearly established law.

NMSA 1978, § 29-5-2 provides:

A. The board of regents of each state educational institution designated in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico may employ and assign duties of university police officers for the institution.
B. At all times while on duty, university police officers shall carry commissions of office issued by the board of regents. University police officers have the powers of peace officers within the exterior boundaries of lands under control of the board of regents employing them, including public streets and highways within such boundaries. Within this territory, a university police officer may enforce all applicable laws, ordinances and campus traffic regulations, but no arrest for violation of any law, ordinance or campus traffic regulation relating to motor vehicles is valid unless, at the time of arrest, the university police officer is wearing:
(1) a distinctive badge bearing the name of the institution issued to him by the board of regents; or
(2) a distinctive uniform prescribed and issued to him by the board of regents.

However, Plaintiff does not rely on the extra-jurisdictional nature of the traffic stop alone. Instead, Plaintiff contends that the initial traffic stop violated the Fourth Amendment because Plaintiff was not speeding or driving erratically.