Garcia v. Armijo
[…] Co. v. City of Albuquerque, 114 N.M. 676, 845 P.2d 770 (1992). See §§ 41-4-1 to -29." Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch. Dist., 141 P.3d 1259, 1261 (N.M. 2006). The Act "grants all government entities and their employees general immunity from actions in tort, but waives that immunity in certain specified circumstances." Id. "Section 41-4-12 of the Act sets out the applicable waiver of immunity for the acts or omissions of law enforcement officers." Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel. Santa Fe Police Dep't, 916 P.2d 1313, 1316 (N.M. 1996). Section 41-4-12 provides as follows:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
§ 41-4-12.

The only tort identified in Plaintiff's Complaint and Notice of Tort Claim is the tort of false arrest.