Garcia-Tatupu v. Bert Bell/Pete Rozelle NFL Player Ret. Plan
[…] --------

C. ERISA's Treatment of State Domestic Relation Orders

Under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), a domestic relations order is a judgment made pursuant to state law that relates to the provision of various rights, including marital property rights to a former spouse. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii). A Qualified Domestic Relations Order "recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to the participant under a plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i). A domestic relations order becomes a Qualified Domestic Relations Order when it:

(i) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan,