Garcia-Consuegra v. Asher
[…] On the other hand, if the asylum officer makes a positive reasonable fear determination, as in petitioner's case, the matter is referred to an IJ "for consideration of the request for withholding of removal only." 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e). The IJ's decision to grant or deny withholding of removal may be appealed to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(2)(ii).

In withholding-only proceedings, the jurisdiction of the IJ is limited to consideration of whether the alien is entitled to withholding or deferral of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i). Indeed, "all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief." Id. If the IJ grants the alien's application for withholding of removal, the alien may not be removed to the country designated in the removal order but may be removed to an alternate country. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(2)(E); 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(f); Lanza v.