Garcia-Consuegra v. Asher
[…] "Where an alien falls within this statutory scheme can affect whether his detention is mandatory or discretionary, as well as the kind of review process available to him if he wishes to contest the necessity of his detention." Prieto-Romero v. Clark, 534 F.3d 1053, 1057 (9th Cir. 2008).

The general immigration detention statutes, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225(b)(1)(B) and 1225(b)(2)(A), apply to "'applicants for admission,' such as those apprehended at the border or at a port of entry." Rodriguez v. Robbins, 715 F.3d 1127, 1132 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 ("Arriving alien means an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry . . . .").