Garced v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.)
[…] Section 204(a)(1) generally requires the Governor to submit laws to the Oversight Board within seven business days of their enactment. With each such submission, section 204(a)(2) generally requires the Governor to provide the Oversight Board with documentation addressing two issues. The Governor must deliver a "formal estimate prepared by an appropriate entity of the territorial government with expertise in budgets and financial management of the impact, if any, that the law will have on expenditures and revenues." 48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(2)(A) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-217). The Governor must also provide a certification by the "appropriate entity" that the submitted law "is not significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year," id. § 2144(a)(2)(B), or that the submitted law is "significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year," id. § 2144(a)(2)(C).

Section 204(a)(1) provides as follows:

Except to the extent that the Oversight Board may provide otherwise in its bylaws, rules, and procedures, not later than 7 business days after a territorial government duly enacts any law during any fiscal year in which the Oversight Board is in operation, the Governor shall submit the law to the Oversight Board.

48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(1) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-217).

Pursuant to section 204(a)(3) of PROMESA, the Oversight Board "shall send a notification to the Governor and the Legislature" if the Governor fails to submit an estimate, fails to submit a certification, or submits a certification that a law is significantly inconsistent with the fiscal plan. Id. § 2144(a)(3).

Section 204(a)(3) provides as follows:

The Oversight Board shall send a notification to the Governor and the Legislature if—

(A) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by the estimate required under paragraph (2)(A);

(B) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by either a certification described in paragraph (2)(B) or (2)(C); or

(C) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is accompanied by a certification described in paragraph (2)(C) that the law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan.

48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(3) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-217 ).

If the Governor fails to submit an estimate or certification, section 204(a)(4)(A) provides the Oversight Board with authority to direct the Governor to supply the missing submission. See id. § 2144(a)(4)(A). If the Governor submits a certification that the law was significantly inconsistent with the governing fiscal plan, section 204(a)(4)(B) provides the Oversight Board with authority to direct the territorial government to "correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency" or to "provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate." Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B).

Section 204(a)(5) provides that, if the territorial government fails to comply with the Oversight Board's direction pursuant to section 204(a)(4), "the Oversight Board may take such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law." Id. § 2144(a)(5).