Garberino v. Roberts
[…] We think the demurrer was properly sustained and the judgment is affirmed.


Summaries of

Garberino v. Roberts

Supreme Court of California
Sep 12, 1895
109 Cal. 125 (Cal. 1895)
Case details for

Garberino v. Roberts

Case Details

Full title:G. B. GARBERINO, Appellant, v. JAMES ROBERTS, Respondent

Court:Supreme Court of California

Date published: Sep 12, 1895

Citations

109 Cal. 125 (Cal. 1895)
41 P. 857

Citing Cases

Thayer v. Magill

The bare allegation, however, that the "vendors voluntarily placed it out of their power to perform" is a…

Stum v. Hadrich

Section 1440 of the Civil Code provides: "If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the…