Garau v. Torrance Unified School District
[…] The court eventually allowed the Garaus' counsel to make a brief inquiry on the issue, and the witness testified that she did not know whether or not the TUSD had complied with Government Code section 53051.

b. Government Code Section 905 Exemptions

The Garaus also claim they were entitled to an exemption from filing a Government Code claim under Government Code section 905, subdivisions (a) and (h). None of these arguments has merit.

The Garaus argue that their complaint contained "taxpayer suit allegations," and thus Government Code section 905, subdivision (a) exempted them from the requirement that they file a Government Code claim. We disagree.

Government Code section 905, subdivision (a) provides an exception to the claims filing requirement for "(a) Claims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment, modification, or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee, or charge or any portion thereof, or of any penalties, costs, or charges related thereto. . . ." (Gov. Code, § 905 subd.(a).)

The Garaus have not shown that this exemption applies in this case. The operative complaint in this case does not contain any "taxpayer suit allegation." The Garaus did not present a claim under the Revenue and Taxation Code or claim a tax refund or adjustment. Furthermore the Garaus have not alleged that they complied with any "other statute proscribing procedures for the refund . . ." as provided under Government Code section 905, subdivision (a). A claimant's status as a taxpayer, standing alone, is not sufficient to trigger this exemption.

Similarly misplaced is the Garaus' argument that Government Code section 905, subdivision (h) applies. It provides an exception to the claims filing requirement for "[c]laims that relate to a special assessment constituting a specific lien against the property assessed and that are payable from the proceeds of the assessment, by offset of a claim for damages against it or by delivery of any warrant or bonds representing it." (Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (h).)

The Garaus assert that Government Code section 905, subdivision (h) excuses them from compliance with the claims act.