Garau v. Torrance Unified School District
[…] In addition, as noted above, although well outside the six-month time frame in their Government Code claim, the Garaus did not show that they participated in physical education classes at Torrance High School, or that they purchased a particular set of clothing from the school to participate in the course. Notably Education Code section 49066, subdivision (c) provides that no student can be penalized by the school for wearing non-standard physical education apparel. (Ed. Code, § 49066.)

Section 49066(c) provides: "(c) No grade of a pupil participating in a physical education class, however, may be adversely affected due to the fact that the pupil does not wear standardized physical education apparel where the failure to wear such apparel arises from circumstances beyond the control of the pupil." (Ed. Code, § 49066, subd. (c).)

The evidence presented at trial showed that both Odalys and Liliana satisfied their physical education requirements by participating in two years of school team athletics and that they were provided team uniforms by the school free of charge.