Garau v. Torrance Unified School District
[…] The Garaus complain that the TUSD asked parents to pay for GATE weekend, summer school and parent education programs. They argue that charging to participate in the programs violates the constitutional guarantee to free education. The Garaus' attack against the GATE program fails.

GATE is a special program that school districts may offer gifted and talented students as a supplement to the regular instruction provided by the schools. (See Ed. Code, § 52200 et, seq.) TUSD's participation in the program is optional; the district is not legally bound to offer a GATE program. (See Ed. Code, § 52206 ["The governing boards of school districts that elect to provide programs . . . ."].) Nor do the governing statutes preclude TUSD from seeking financial donations for any of its programs. (See Ed. Code, § 41032, subd. (a) ["The governing board of any school district may accept on behalf of, and in the name of, the district, gifts, donations, bequests, and devises that are made to the district or to or for the benefit of any school or college administered by the district. The gifts, donations, bequests, and devises may be made subject to conditions or restrictions that the governing board may prescribe."].)

Preliminarily we note that the Garaus' challenge to the GATE program is moot to the extent that it seeks equitable relief. TUSD presented evidence at trial that it no longer offered a GATE program in the district.