Garau v. Torrance Unified School District
[…] As noted elsewhere, the Garaus were allowed to proceed to trial on their substantive claims in which they claimed they suffered an actual injury. Thus, our analysis focuses on the two other theories.

a. "Taxpayer" Standing

The Garaus claim that they had standing to assert their causes of action based on their status as taxpayers rather than any personal interest in the litigation. Taxpayer standing is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 526a which provides: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. This section does not affect any right of action in favor of a county, city, town, or city and county, or any public officer; provided, that no injunction shall be granted restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public improvements or public utilities." (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a.)

A taxpayer may sue to enjoin wasteful expenditures by state agencies as well as local governmental bodies (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a; California Assn. for Safety Education v.