Garau v. Torrance Unified School District
[…] We begin our analysis with Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, the law pertaining to public education and then examine the court's ruling in light of evidence presented at trial.

a. Code of Civil Procedure Section 631.8 and the Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).)