Garamendi v. Mission Insurance Company
[…] (Garamendi v. Executive Life Ins. Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 504, 513-514.) Section 1016 provides that when the Commissioner determines it would be futile to proceed as a conservator for an insurance company, the superior court may order the Commissioner to liquidate the company.

Pertinent to appellants contention are the provisions concerning timely claims against the assets of an insurance company to be liquidated. In 1987, when the liquidation of Mission was ordered, subdivision (a) of section 1021 required the insurance commissioner to publish notice to the companys "policyholders, creditors, shareholders, and all other persons interested in its assets" that they must file a proof of claim "within six months after the date of first publication of such notice . . . ." Section 1024 further provides that "unless such claim is filed in the manner and within the time provided in section 1021, it shall not be entitled to filing or allowance, and no action may be maintained thereon."