Garamendi v. Mission Insurance Company
[…] The statutory scheme contains two provisions regarding the adequacy of notice. First, section 1022 states in pertinent part: "Such notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation, published in the county in which the proceeding is pending . . . . A copy of the notice, accompanied by an affidavit of due publication, including a statement of the date of first publication, shall be filed with the clerk of the court." Second, section 1063.7 states that when a liquidator is appointed, "the liquidator shall promptly give notice of his or her appointment" and related matters by first-class mail to enumerated classes of individuals, including "all persons known or reasonably expected to have or be interested in claims against the insurer," and "all insureds of the insurer . . . ."

As our Supreme Court explained in Middleton, the second notice provision stems from the role played by the California Insurance Guarantee Association (CIGA) in insolvency proceedings.