Gao v. State, Dep't of Attorney Gen.
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in any proceeding before the department, the appellate board, and the appellate courts.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 386–1 defines “disciplinary action” as “personnel action by an employer in the form of punishment against an employee for infraction of employer or contract rules, in the form of a reprimand, suspension, or discharge.”

In the instant case, LIRAB found that “the NTIP, although not titled as such, was a disciplinary action in the form of a reprimand as defined in HRS § 386–1 and for purposes of HRS § 386–3(c).”