Ganoe v. Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Former 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(c). The majority does not deny that PennDOT's notice, i.e. , the suspension of Licensee's operating privilege, was lawful at the time it was issued. However, the majority argues that this notice became unlawful before the trial court entered its judgment. I do not believe that PennDOT's lawful notice, issued on March 24, 2018, suddenly became unenforceable because the appeal process continued until April 24, 2019.

The majority disagrees with PennDOT's contention that its notice to Licensee was a final order. Quoting Section 1550(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code, which states "filing and service of a petition for appeal from a suspension ... shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals," the majority concludes that PennDOT's suspension was stayed while the Trial Court set the matter for hearing on whether Licensee's operating privilege should be suspended. Thus, PennDOT's notice had not become a final order. Again, I disagree.