Gannon v. Perk
[…] I.

Appellants maintain that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that an action in declaratory judgment seeking a declaration regarding the legality of layoffs of policemen and firemen by the city of Cleveland may be instituted notwithstanding the availability of an alternative remedy by way of appeal to the civil service commission and to the courts. R.C. 2721.02, Civ. R. 57 and numerous prior decisions of this court dictate rejection of appellant's assertion.

Section 121 of the Charter of the city of Cleveland.

R.C. Chapter 2506.

R.C. 2721.02 provides:

"Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree."

Civ. R. 57 provides, in pertinent part:

"The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Sections 2721.01 to 2721.15, inclusive, of the Revised Code, shall be in accordance with these rules.