Gannett Co. v. Weidman
[…] It cannot be said that the standard makes no provision for recognition of the public interest, for requiring a hearing and requiring that reasons for closure be given in open court is ample recognition of that interest. To require specific findings of greater detail might well have the effect of miring the court in procedure to the point of losing sight of the essential substantive issues.

(4) The final question presented is whether a preliminary hearing should be treated differently for closure purposes than other pretrial proceedings in light of CPL 180.60 (subd 9) which provides: "The court may, upon application of the defendant, exclude the public from the hearing and direct that no disclosure be made of the proceedings."

Initially, it is worth noting that neither De Pasquale (supra) nor Leggett (supra) involved an express statutory sanction for closing a pretrial proceeding. Rather, both cases used policy considerations to balance the conflicting interests involved.