Gandydancer, LLC v. Rock House CGM, LLC
[…] Downers Grove Volkswagen, Inc. v. Wigglesworth Imps., Inc. , 190 Ill.App.3d 524, 137 Ill.Dec. 409, 546 N.E.2d 33, 40-41 (1989).

{19} Similarly, in John Labatt Ltd. v. Molson Breweries , (Mem and Order) 853 F.Supp. 965, (E.D. Mich. 1994), the court considered whether a business competitor had standing to sue under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, (MCPA) §§ 19.418(1) to -.418(22) (recompiled at Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.901 to -.922), which provided that "a person may bring an action." 853 F.Supp. at 967 ; see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.911(A) (2018) (emphasis added); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.902(d) (2018) (defining a "[p]erson" as "a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or other legal entity").