Gandydancer, LLC v. Rock House CGM, LLC
[…] Urena , 2004-NMCA-053, ¶ 14, 135 N.M. 515, 90 P.3d 534. CILA is reflective of this policy, as its purpose is to create "a healthy, ordered market in which consumers may contract with competent, reliable construction contractors [,]" to avoid "exploitation of the public by incompetent and unscrupulous contractors who are unable or unwilling to obtain a license[,]" as well as to prevent unlicensed contractors from profiting at the expense of the public. Mascarenas v. Jaramillo , 1991-NMSC-014, ¶ 14, 111 N.M. 410, 806 P.2d 59 (emphasis added); see also Section 60-13-1.1 (1989) ("The purpose fo the [CILA] is to promote the general welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property[.]").