Gandy Nursery v. U.S.
[…] If the Government attaches even purely formal conditions to its consent to be sued, those conditions must be complied with. Id. The United States is not bound by the unauthorized acts of its agents. Federal Crop Insurance Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380 (1947).

Sections 7121 and 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C. (The "Code") govern the compromise of a federal tax matter. Bowling v. United States, 510 F.2d 112, 113 (5th Cir. 1975). These provisions are exclusive and are to be strictly construed. Id. As the plaintiff states in their Reply Motion, Section 7122 of the Code, is the pertinent section governing this Motion to Enforce Settlement. Title 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) states: The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.

The plaintiff argues that the agent delegated with authority to settle on behalf of the United States in this case was Mr. Sumner, the Chief of Internal Revenue Service Appeals for the Northern District of Texas. The plaintiff further alleges that Mr.