Gandolfo v. Barker
[…] The Court finds these arguments persuasive for the following reasons.

8. The plaintiffs are correct in their assertion that the only proper defendants to a quiet title action under General Statutes § 47-31 are those who claim interests in the subject property which are adverse to the plaintiffs' own alleged interest therein. On this score, the first subsection of Section 47-31 provides as follows:

(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it . . . or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim , and to clean up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property.