Ganatra v. Land
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)(1). Where there is no genuine issue of material fact and a plaintiff's claim is barred as a matter of law, summary judgment under Rule 56(f)(1) is appropriate. See RBC Bank (USA) v. Chowdhury, No. 2:11cv16, 2012 WL 1229589, at *3 (W.D.N.C. Apr. 12, 2012).

III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs' single count Complaint seeks recovery against the Defendants as guarantors under the terms of the Balance Purchase Money Promissory Note and the Guaranty Agreement. Plaintiffs' claim, however, is barred by North Carolina's antideficiency statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38, which provides as follows:

In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38. In enacting this statute, the North Carolina Legislature "intended to take away from creditors the option of suing upon the note in a purchase-money mortgage transaction." Ross Realty Co. v.